Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Kellven Fixes your FPS Round 2 [Kerbin Lag Fix]

  1. #1
    Sr. Spacecraft Engineer
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Mun
    Posts
    285

    Kellven Fixes your FPS Round 2 [Kerbin Lag Fix]

    Thread close due to age. For reference purposes only, please create a new thread if you need support due to lag and remember to read the stickies first!
    Thanks, Ted.


    0.17~Another update, another batch of new toys, but the water still kills my ability to play with them.

    If you are experiencing extreme lag/low framerate/unplayability when the planet Kerbin is on screen, this is an updated repost of a "fix" we worked out for 0.15, when they "upgraded" the water and the problem showed up. I don't know if anyone else has posted this again yet, or where the other threads went, but the servers are swamped, and I CBA to deal with them right now.

    Basically, you need to change KerbinOcean minDistance inside settings.cfg from 6 to 2 for whatever profile you're using
    PLANET
    {
    name = KerbinOcean
    minDistance = 2
    minSubdivision = 1
    maxSubdivision = 6
    }
    This will break the water renderer, making the water appear much lower than the actual surface, it will also dramatically improve your FPS if this was the cause. Use caution when landing near water with this active.
    Unfortunately, I do not have a virgin settings.cfg to modify and hand out, so I made instructions on how to set this up decently for less technical people.

    This is the section you need to copy/paste:
    PRESET
    {
    name = WaterFix921
    PLANET
    {
    name = KerbinOcean
    minDistance = 2
    minSubdivision = 1
    maxSubdivision = 6
    }
    PLANET
    {
    name = OceanPQS
    minDistance = 6
    minSubdivision = 1
    maxSubdivision = 6
    }
    PLANET
    {
    name = Mun
    minDistance = 8
    minSubdivision = 1
    maxSubdivision = 6
    }
    PLANET
    {
    name = Minmus
    minDistance = 6
    minSubdivision = 1
    maxSubdivision = 5
    }
    }

    And this is what to do with it:




    And the resulting sea level drop.(splashes mark the actual water level)


    If you want to go back to the stock settings, just open settings again, and move the slider to whatever you want. I'd hope for a fix to the water render problems, but it's been two updates now, so I'm not holding my breath.

    Best wishes
    From your despotic tyrant
    Emperor Kellven
    Last edited by Ted; 23rd November 2013 at 15:31.

  2. #2
    I don't know if it's just me, but I can't seem to find that section in the picture you posted for the .cfg file. Maybe that picture is outdated? There isn't an OceanPQS anymore, and can the same things be done to the other planets with oceans (Eve and Laythe)?

  3. #3
    Quantum Space Traveler 99TheCreator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Stuck in orbit
    Posts
    117
    there is no slider to move to waterfix

  4. #4
    Philosopherator vexx32's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    The Forest of Eternal Mystery
    Posts
    6,108
    Blog Entries
    1
    @99: That'll be because you made an error when messing with the cfg file.

    @Kellven:
    Looking at a default 0.17 KSP config file, it does indeed seem that there are no "OceanPQS" lines. That'll be the cause of 99's borked settings, most likely. It appears you tried to translate the fix directly from 0.16 to 0.17, without taking into account the fact that these settings now include values for all the planets. Yours only covers the Kerbin system, so will break 0.17.

    I've made two files that should work: one is for Kerbin specifically, and the other does the exact same thing to the other planets with oceans.
    http://www.sporemodding.com/KSP/settings_allfix.cfg (Fix all oceans)
    http://www.sporemodding.com/KSP/settings_kerbinfix.cfg (Just fix Kerbin)

    (forum didn't want me to attach files with .cfg extension for whatever reason).

    Be sure to rename the files back to "settings.cfg" before putting them into your KSP folder. You will still have to go into the Settings screen and drag the slider to the right.

  5. #5
    Quantum Space Traveler 99TheCreator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Stuck in orbit
    Posts
    117
    Strange, I directly copied your settings.cfg and the slider still isnt there. I might be really stupid or there is a problem with the coding in the settings.cfg

  6. #6
    I can't seem to find settings.cfg but I do find settings.map and persistent.sfs, in short it is still a lagfest and no slider apperes

  7. #7
    Philosopherator vexx32's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    The Forest of Eternal Mystery
    Posts
    6,108
    Blog Entries
    1
    Hm. You renamed it to settings.cfg before putting it in your KSP directory?

  8. #8
    I also using your file vexx, i renamed it correctly but there is no slider. the data inside the cfg looks quiet different from that in kellvens screenshot. so could it be you modified your cfg on your own, maybe without a slider? if not, would you tell me, which line the slider option in the cfg is? searched for it, but found nothing.

    EDIT:
    atm i found the "water fix" presset, so could it be you replaced the slider with the preset to choose?

    EDIT2:
    it worked and i got more frames than ever befor, except all terain textures are suddenly gone, in space center view the streets to runway and start-tower are also black. also it seems the sky is only 50% textured and the helmet of my small kerbals inside the small windows down/left corner are black (not textured).

    my cfg
    [spoiler]TUTORIALS_EDITOR_ENABLE = False
    TUTORIALS_FLIGHT_ENABLE = False
    VAB_USE_CLICK_PLACE = True
    VAB_USE_ANGLE_SNAP = True
    VAB_ANGLE_SNAP_INCLUDE_VERTICAL = False
    VAB_CAMERA_ORBIT_SENS = 0.04
    VAB_CAMERA_ZOOM_SENS = 0.1
    FLT_CAMERA_ORBIT_SENS = 0.04
    FLT_CAMERA_ZOOM_SENS = 0.5
    FLT_CAMERA_WOBBLE = 0.1
    FLT_CAMERA_CHASE_SHARPNESS = 1.5
    FLT_CAMERA_CHASE_USEVELOCITYVECTOR = True
    FLT_VESSEL_LABELS = True
    SIMULATE_IN_BACKGROUND = True
    MAX_VESSELS_BUDGET = -1
    CONIC_PATCH_DRAW_MODE = 1
    CONIC_PATCH_LIMIT = 2
    SHOW_PWARP_WARNING = True
    CALL_HOME = False
    DONT_SEND_IP = False
    CHECK_FOR_UPDATES = False
    SHOW_CONSOLE_ON_ERROR = False
    AUTOSAVE_INTERVAL = 300
    AUTOSAVE_SHORT_INTERVAL = 5
    SHOW_SPACE_CENTER_CREW = True
    SHIP_VOLUME = 0.5008107
    AMBIENCE_VOLUME = 0.4991893
    MUSIC_VOLUME = 0.8
    UI_VOLUME = 0.5024812
    VOICE_VOLUME = 1
    SOUND_NORMALIZER_ENABLED = True
    SOUND_NORMALIZER_THRESHOLD = 1
    SOUND_NORMALIZER_RESPONSIVENESS = 16
    SOUND_NORMALIZER_SKIPSAMPLES = 0
    SCREEN_RESOLUTION_WIDTH = 1280
    SCREEN_RESOLUTION_HEIGHT = 720
    FULLSCREEN = False
    ANTI_ALIASING = 1
    TEXTURE_QUALITY = 0
    SYNC_VBL = 0
    LIGHT_QUALITY = 1
    SHADOWS_QUALITY = 1
    FRAMERATE_LIMIT = 60[/spoiler]
    Last edited by nacoleptic; 23rd September 2012 at 17:14.

  9. #9
    Quantum Space Traveler 99TheCreator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Stuck in orbit
    Posts
    117
    So is there any way that this can work? I cant play KSP it's so laggy.

  10. #10
    Philosopherator vexx32's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    The Forest of Eternal Mystery
    Posts
    6,108
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by nacoleptic View Post
    I also using your file vexx, i renamed it correctly but there is no slider. the data inside the cfg looks quiet different from that in kellvens screenshot. so could it be you modified your cfg on your own, maybe without a slider? if not, would you tell me, which line the slider option in the cfg is? searched for it, but found nothing.

    EDIT:
    atm i found the "water fix" presset, so could it be you replaced the slider with the preset to choose?

    EDIT2:
    it worked and i got more frames than ever befor, except all terain textures are suddenly gone, in space center view the streets to runway and start-tower are also black. also it seems the sky is only 50% textured and the helmet of my small kerbals inside the small windows down/left corner are black (not textured).

    my cfg
    [spoiler]TUTORIALS_EDITOR_ENABLE = False
    TUTORIALS_FLIGHT_ENABLE = False
    VAB_USE_CLICK_PLACE = True
    VAB_USE_ANGLE_SNAP = True
    VAB_ANGLE_SNAP_INCLUDE_VERTICAL = False
    VAB_CAMERA_ORBIT_SENS = 0.04
    VAB_CAMERA_ZOOM_SENS = 0.1
    FLT_CAMERA_ORBIT_SENS = 0.04
    FLT_CAMERA_ZOOM_SENS = 0.5
    FLT_CAMERA_WOBBLE = 0.1
    FLT_CAMERA_CHASE_SHARPNESS = 1.5
    FLT_CAMERA_CHASE_USEVELOCITYVECTOR = True
    FLT_VESSEL_LABELS = True
    SIMULATE_IN_BACKGROUND = True
    MAX_VESSELS_BUDGET = -1
    CONIC_PATCH_DRAW_MODE = 1
    CONIC_PATCH_LIMIT = 2
    SHOW_PWARP_WARNING = True
    CALL_HOME = False
    DONT_SEND_IP = False
    CHECK_FOR_UPDATES = False
    SHOW_CONSOLE_ON_ERROR = False
    AUTOSAVE_INTERVAL = 300
    AUTOSAVE_SHORT_INTERVAL = 5
    SHOW_SPACE_CENTER_CREW = True
    SHIP_VOLUME = 0.5008107
    AMBIENCE_VOLUME = 0.4991893
    MUSIC_VOLUME = 0.8
    UI_VOLUME = 0.5024812
    VOICE_VOLUME = 1
    SOUND_NORMALIZER_ENABLED = True
    SOUND_NORMALIZER_THRESHOLD = 1
    SOUND_NORMALIZER_RESPONSIVENESS = 16
    SOUND_NORMALIZER_SKIPSAMPLES = 0
    SCREEN_RESOLUTION_WIDTH = 1280
    SCREEN_RESOLUTION_HEIGHT = 720
    FULLSCREEN = False
    ANTI_ALIASING = 1
    TEXTURE_QUALITY = 0
    SYNC_VBL = 0
    LIGHT_QUALITY = 1
    SHADOWS_QUALITY = 1
    FRAMERATE_LIMIT = 60[/spoiler]
    Interesting. It works just fine for me. Which one were you using?

    What you've done is basically remove all the terrain graphics settings presets. That means KSP will not know how it's supposed to render any terrain or planets. Bad move.
    What I did is add another preset. I know for a fact that the fix for all planets works a charm; I tested it and the extra option appears just fine. Delete your own settings.cfg before putting mine in.

    Basically, the slider works on this principle:
    It's given a list of presets, to which you can add or remove entries. By default, there are 3. These three are the PRESETs displayed in the cfg file. I added another one after the High preset, which contained the fix for the oceans.

    Without these presets (which you apparently deleted; silly move) KSP will not correctly render any terrain. Try deleting your cfg file and putting my one there in its place. Make sure it is called "settings.cfg", with no extra extensions (some editors will append .txt to files they open and suchlike).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •