sarbian Posted May 26, 2015 Author Share Posted May 26, 2015 (edited) Not with the current version. I am considering adding a step that delete value that use a specific naming pattern after all the value and subnode of a node are processed. Something like deleting all var whose name start with an underscore.Same thing with formula. No way to do 1 line complex math currently. I could do yet an other syntax to handle it but I would need a lib/code to do the parsing.Note to self :http://ncalc.codeplex.com/https://github.com/pieterderycke/Jacehttps://github.com/loresoft/Calculatorhttps://github.com/MathosProject/Mathos-Parserhttp://irony.codeplex.com/ Edited May 26, 2015 by sarbian Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cy-one Posted May 26, 2015 Share Posted May 26, 2015 Hi everyone,I'm trying to do this task with a module manager patch :For all tanks with LFO :- Add the firespitter "FSfuelSwitch" module with the given 3 options - LFO (unchanged) - LF Only (twice the amount of LF from LFO mode) - Ox Only (twice the amount of Ox from LFO mode)- Remove the old resources as they are replaced by firespitterI was kinda pleased with the following patch (it's not balanced yet and makes all tanks available at start so I could check them fast in game) : http://paste.ubuntu.com/11359289/In the patched version of the game configuration (I'm looking at the ConfigCache file), I can find my variables in the module instance (you may check this result for the Kerbodyne S3-14400 Tank : http://paste.ubuntu.com/11359383/ )Is there a way to prevent this "pollution" ?Is there a way to use formulas in a patch file ?This patch is not an original idea as it is just a try to make the "Stock Fuel Switch" mod apply to all possible tanks.While not being able to help with your pollution, just another thing.I'm currently doing something similar. As LF and O have the same density, LF Only (or Ox Only) doesn't equalize "twice the amount", but rather "both combined".If a tank has 90 LF / 110 Ox (or whatever, you now the usual ratio ), it doesn't have 180 LF or 220 Ox, but rather exactly 200 of each in "solo-mode". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MatterBeam Posted May 26, 2015 Share Posted May 26, 2015 Best guess is because there is no just ( Cost ) it's ( unitCost = 0.8 )EDIT- @RESOURCE_DEFINITION[LiquidFuel]{ @unitCost = 10}This does't work either. The resource costs in the game are still stock. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mecripp Posted May 26, 2015 Share Posted May 26, 2015 (edited) This does't work either. The resource costs in the game are still stock.What did you name you patch ? It works for me.EDIT- I named my patch Z_Price.cfgEDIT- Will run test again to make sure. Edited May 26, 2015 by Mecripp2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MatterBeam Posted May 26, 2015 Share Posted May 26, 2015 What did you name you patch ? It works for me.EDIT- I named my patch Z_Price.cfgEDIT- Will run test again to make sure.I named it DFResourceCosts and put it inside /GameData/Rock/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mecripp Posted May 26, 2015 Share Posted May 26, 2015 (edited) I named it DFResourceCosts and put it inside /GameData/Rock/Change the name the name you have and folder is running before Squad.EDIT- Would think you can just rename your patch file.EDIT- Or add :AFTER @RESOURCE_DEFINITION[LiquidFuel]:AFTER[squad]{ @unitCost = 10} Edited May 26, 2015 by Mecripp2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MatterBeam Posted May 26, 2015 Share Posted May 26, 2015 Change the name the name you have and folder is running before Squad.EDIT- Would think you can just rename your patch file.EDIT- Or add :AFTERWill test this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grimly Posted May 26, 2015 Share Posted May 26, 2015 While not being able to help with your pollution, just another thing.I'm currently doing something similar. As LF and O have the same density, LF Only (or Ox Only) doesn't equalize "twice the amount", but rather "both combined".If a tank has 90 LF / 110 Ox (or whatever, you now the usual ratio ), it doesn't have 180 LF or 220 Ox, but rather exactly 200 of each in "solo-mode".I could guess the volume of a tank from its current then run through all ressources and add all of them with calculations based on density.I made my own rules for my own setup, it let me have one tank full of LF and an other full of Ox and still have the same ratio.If you want such complicated calculations you may be interested into Modular Fuel Tanks mod. It does the job for you with all resources.Not with the current version. I am considering adding a step that delete value that use a specific naming pattern after all the value and subnode of a node are processed. Something like deleting all var whose name start with an underscore.Same thing with formula. No way to do 1 line complex math currently. I could do yet an other syntax to handle it but I would need a lib/code to do the parsing.No harm in this, I'm taking all good pratices I can to help not messing up my patches or later have a mod that conflicts with mine.By the way, is there a way to test a patch just like the test cases I could find on github ? ( I'm an other guy that know nothing of C# )I know the patch task is fast but having to load the entire Unity engine is a pain even with 3/4 of stock parts removed.I can later provide my tests if you want some non-regression testing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sarbian Posted May 26, 2015 Author Share Posted May 26, 2015 You can press ATL F11 on the spacecenter screen and use that menu to reload all the config + patch. Works fine to test patch and you can see the result in the cache. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MatterBeam Posted May 26, 2015 Share Posted May 26, 2015 Will test this.Did not work. Will try :FINAL. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paul Kingtiger Posted May 27, 2015 Share Posted May 27, 2015 Has anyone had any success modifying EVE CloudLayers.cfg with mm?I'm trying to change the cloud altitude and speeds. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sarbian Posted May 27, 2015 Author Share Posted May 27, 2015 Tricky it is. All his resources one must uses.@CLOUD_LAYER_PACK{ @CLOUD_LAYER:HAS[@DEFAULTS:HAS[#body[Laythe]]] { @DEFAULTS { @altitude = 6500 } }}I assume that there is only DEFAULTS node per CLOUD_LAYER node. If not you ll have to replace the @DEFAULTS{ @altitude = 6500}with@DEFAULTS,0{ @altitude = 6500}@DEFAULTS,1{ @altitude = 7500}... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paul Kingtiger Posted May 27, 2015 Share Posted May 27, 2015 (edited) Tricky it is. All his resources one must uses....You're a superstar!Am I right in saying i can use | to effect multiple bodies like below?@CLOUD_LAYER_PACK{ @CLOUD_LAYER:HAS[@DEFAULTS:HAS[#body[Laythe|Duna|Kerbin]]] { @DEFAULTS { @altitude = 6500 } }}UPDATEThink I've answered my own question and the answer is no. Edited May 27, 2015 by Paul Kingtiger Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MatterBeam Posted May 28, 2015 Share Posted May 28, 2015 Did not work. Will try :FINAL.Did not work.I'll resort to directly editing the Resources file and providing the player with the original alongside it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NathanKell Posted May 28, 2015 Share Posted May 28, 2015 HAS only supports and (in the form of , ) not or, sorry. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MatterBeam Posted May 28, 2015 Share Posted May 28, 2015 Hello.I'm trying to modify the stock contracts.cfg file.Here's an excerpt of one of the stock missions configs:Base { MaximumExistent = 2 TrivialMobileChance = 0 SignificantMobileChance = 10 ExceptionalMobileChance = 30 AllowMobile = True Expiration { MinimumExpireDays = 1 MaximumExpireDays = 7 DeadlineDays = 2982 } Funds { BaseAdvance = 36000 BaseReward = 91000 BaseFailure = 0 MobileMultiplier = 1.5 } Science { BaseReward = 0 MobileMultiplier = 1.25 } Reputation { BaseReward = 21 BaseFailure = 14 MobileMultiplier = 1.5 } PART_REQUEST { Title = Have a research lab at the outpost Keyword = Scientific Part = Large_Crewed_Lab Module = ModuleScienceLab MinimumScience = 15 Trivial { Chance = 20 FundsMultiplier = 1.15 ScienceMultiplier = 1.5 ReputationMultiplier = 1 } Significant { Chance = 30 FundsMultiplier = 1.15 ScienceMultiplier = 1.5 ReputationMultiplier = 1 } Exceptional { Chance = 40 FundsMultiplier = 1.15 ScienceMultiplier = 1.5 ReputationMultiplier = 1 } } PART_REQUEST { Title = Have a viewing cupola at the outpost Keyword = Commercial Part = cupola Trivial { Chance = 20 FundsMultiplier = 1.25 ScienceMultiplier = 1 ReputationMultiplier = 1.25 } Significant { Chance = 30 FundsMultiplier = 1.25 ScienceMultiplier = 1 ReputationMultiplier = 1.25 } Exceptional { Chance = 40 FundsMultiplier = 1.25 ScienceMultiplier = 1 ReputationMultiplier = 1.25 } } PART_REQUEST { Title = Have an ISRU resource conversion unit at the outpost Keyword = Commercial Part = ISRU Trivial { Chance = 5 FundsMultiplier = 1.15 ScienceMultiplier = 1.05 ReputationMultiplier = 1.05 } Significant { Chance = 15 FundsMultiplier = 1.15 ScienceMultiplier = 1.05 ReputationMultiplier = 1.05 } Exceptional { Chance = 25 FundsMultiplier = 1.15 ScienceMultiplier = 1.05 ReputationMultiplier = 1.05 } } RESOURCE_REQUEST { Name = LiquidFuel Title = liquid fuel Keyword = Commercial Part = fuelTankSmallFlat ChanceMultiplier = 1 Trivial { Amount = 2000 Chance = 5 FundsMultiplier = 1.1 ScienceMultiplier = 1.1 ReputationMultiplier = 1.1 } Significant { Amount = 4000 Chance = 10 FundsMultiplier = 1.2 ScienceMultiplier = 1.2 ReputationMultiplier = 1.2 } Exceptional { Amount = 6000 Chance = 15 FundsMultiplier = 1.3 ScienceMultiplier = 1.3 ReputationMultiplier = 1.3 } } RESOURCE_REQUEST { Name = Ore Title = ore Keyword = Commercial Module = ModuleResourceHarvester ChanceMultiplier = 1 Trivial { Amount = 1000 Chance = 5 FundsMultiplier = 1.1 ScienceMultiplier = 1.1 ReputationMultiplier = 1.1 } Significant { Amount = 2000 Chance = 10 FundsMultiplier = 1.2 ScienceMultiplier = 1.2 ReputationMultiplier = 1.2 } Exceptional { Amount = 5000 Chance = 15 FundsMultiplier = 1.3 ScienceMultiplier = 1.3 ReputationMultiplier = 1.3 } } RESOURCE_REQUEST { Name = ElectricCharge Title = electric charge Keyword = Scientific Part = batteryPack ChanceMultiplier = 1 Trivial { Amount = 2500 Chance = 2 FundsMultiplier = 1.05 ScienceMultiplier = 1.05 ReputationMultiplier = 1.05 } Significant { Amount = 5000 Chance = 4 FundsMultiplier = 1.075 ScienceMultiplier = 1.075 ReputationMultiplier = 1.075 } Exceptional { Amount = 7500 Chance = 6 FundsMultiplier = 1.1 ScienceMultiplier = 1.1 ReputationMultiplier = 1.1 } } RESOURCE_REQUEST { Name = MonoPropellant Title = monopropellant Keyword = Commercial Part = rcsTankMini ChanceMultiplier = 1 Trivial { Amount = 500 Chance = 2 FundsMultiplier = 1.05 ScienceMultiplier = 1.05 ReputationMultiplier = 1.05 } Significant { Amount = 1000 Chance = 4 FundsMultiplier = 1.075 ScienceMultiplier = 1.075 ReputationMultiplier = 1.075 } Exceptional { Amount = 1500 Chance = 6 FundsMultiplier = 1.1 ScienceMultiplier = 1.1 ReputationMultiplier = 1.1 } } RESOURCE_REQUEST { Name = XenonGas Title = xenon gas Keyword = Commercial Part = xenonTank ChanceMultiplier = 1 Trivial { Amount = 500 Chance = 2 FundsMultiplier = 1.05 ScienceMultiplier = 1.05 ReputationMultiplier = 1.05 } Significant { Amount = 1000 Chance = 4 FundsMultiplier = 1.075 ScienceMultiplier = 1.075 ReputationMultiplier = 1.075 } Exceptional { Amount = 2000 Chance = 6 FundsMultiplier = 1.1 ScienceMultiplier = 1.1 ReputationMultiplier = 1.1 } } }Here's an MM config I wrote for it:@Base { @MaximumExistent = 2 @AllowMobile = False @Expiration { MinimumExpireDays = 100 MaximumExpireDays = 400 DeadlineDays = 5000 } @Funds { @BaseAdvance = 7500 @BaseReward = 15000 @BaseFailure = 7500 } @Science { @BaseReward = 15 } @Reputation { @BaseReward = 25 @BaseFailure = 25 } PART_REQUEST { @Title = We need to conduct some long-term research. @Keyword = Scientific @Part = Large_Crewed_Lab @Module = ModuleScienceLab @MinimumScience = 15 @Trivial { @Chance = 2 @FundsMultiplier = 1 @ScienceMultiplier = 1 @ReputationMultiplier = 1 } @Significant { @Chance = 3 @FundsMultiplier = 1.2 @ScienceMultiplier = 1.5 @ReputationMultiplier = 1.5 } @Exceptional { @Chance = 4 @FundsMultiplier = 1.4 @ScienceMultiplier = 1.75 @ReputationMultiplier = 2 } } @PART_REQUEST { @Title = Please create a living space for resident astronauts. @Keyword = Commercial @Part = cupola @Trivial { @Chance = 10 @FundsMultiplier = 1 @ScienceMultiplier = 1 @ReputationMultiplier = 1.25 } @Significant { @Chance = 10 @FundsMultiplier = 1 @ScienceMultiplier = 1 @ReputationMultiplier = 1 } @Exceptional { @Chance = 10 @FundsMultiplier = 1 @ScienceMultiplier = 1 @ReputationMultiplier = 1 } } @PART_REQUEST { @Title = Extract precious Ore to sustain our space program! @Keyword = Commercial @Part = ISRU @Trivial { @Chance = 50 @FundsMultiplier = 1.5 @ScienceMultiplier = 1 @ReputationMultiplier = 1 } @Significant { @Chance = 50 @FundsMultiplier = 1.5 @ScienceMultiplier = 1 @ReputationMultiplier = 1 } @Exceptional { @Chance = 50 @FundsMultiplier = 1.5 @ScienceMultiplier = 1 @ReputationMultiplier = 1 } } @RESOURCE_REQUEST { @Title = Converting Ore into Fuel is more efficient in-situ. @Part = fuelTankX200-8 @ChanceMultiplier = 2 @Trivial { @Amount = 360 @Chance = 5 @FundsMultiplier = 1.2 @ScienceMultiplier = 1 @ReputationMultiplier = 1 } @Significant { @Amount = 720 @Chance = 10 @FundsMultiplier = 1.2 @ScienceMultiplier = 1 @ReputationMultiplier = 1 } @Exceptional { @Amount = 1440 @Chance = 15 @FundsMultiplier = 1.2 @ScienceMultiplier = 1 @ReputationMultiplier = 1 } } @RESOURCE_REQUEST { @Title = Please make sure you have enough holding capacity for Ore. @ChanceMultiplier = 10 @Trivial { @Amount = 300 @Chance = 5 @FundsMultiplier = 1.2 @ScienceMultiplier = 1 @ReputationMultiplier = 1 } @Significant { @Amount = 1000 @Chance = 5 @FundsMultiplier = 1.3 @ScienceMultiplier = 1 @ReputationMultiplier = 1 } @Exceptional { @Amount = 1600 @Chance = 5 @FundsMultiplier = 1.4 @ScienceMultiplier = 1 @ReputationMultiplier = 1 } } @RESOURCE_REQUEST { @Title = Extraction, conversion and research consume a lot of electricity. @Part = z-400battery @ChanceMultiplier = 5 @Trivial { @Amount = 400 @Chance = 2 @FundsMultiplier = 1 @ScienceMultiplier = 1 @ReputationMultiplier = 1 } @Significant { @Amount = 1000 @Chance = 10 @FundsMultiplier = 1.15 @ScienceMultiplier = 1.15 @ReputationMultiplier = 1.15 } @Exceptional { @Amount = 3000 @Chance = 20 @FundsMultiplier = 1.2 @ScienceMultiplier = 1.2 @ReputationMultiplier = 1.2 } } @RESOURCE_REQUEST { @Title = A monopropellant reserve is always handy. @Keyword = Commercial @Part = rcsTankRadial @ChanceMultiplier = 1 @Trivial { @Amount = 60 @Chance = 1 @FundsMultiplier = 1 @ScienceMultiplier = 1 @ReputationMultiplier = 1.05 } @Significant { @Amount = 180 @Chance = 2 FundsMultiplier = 1 ScienceMultiplier = 1 ReputationMultiplier = 1.075 } @Exceptional { @Amount = 360 @Chance = 2 @FundsMultiplier = 1 @ScienceMultiplier = 1 @ReputationMultiplier = 1.1 } } @RESOURCE_REQUEST { @Name = XenonGas @Title = Xenon gas is rare and expensive. It can be recovered for a great reward. @Keyword = Commercial @Part = xenonTank @ChanceMultiplier = 1 @Trivial { @Amount = 100 @Chance = 2 @FundsMultiplier = 1.05 @ScienceMultiplier = 1.05 @ReputationMultiplier = 1.05 } @Significant { @Amount = 200 @Chance = 2 @FundsMultiplier = 1.1 @ScienceMultiplier = 1.1 @ReputationMultiplier = 1.05 } @Exceptional { @Amount = 500 @Chance = 2 @FundsMultiplier = 1.15 @ScienceMultiplier = 1.1 @ReputationMultiplier = 1.05 } } }I was just wondering... how does the module manager know where to apply the changes? Am I missing something to add next to the RESOURCE_REQUEST, for example?- - - Updated - - -HAS only supports and (in the form of , ) not or, sorry.Who are you replying to? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sarbian Posted May 28, 2015 Author Share Posted May 28, 2015 I don't mind complex question but that is the basics of MM. Can you please read the fine second post of the thread ? the "Some usefull exemples" is relevant. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MatterBeam Posted May 28, 2015 Share Posted May 28, 2015 I don't mind complex question but that is the basics of MM. Can you please read the fine second post of the thread ? the "Some usefull exemples" is relevant.There's nothing about RESOURCE_REQUEST, and I don't know why I should be using # here, but I think@PART_DEFINITION[*]:HAS[#part[cupola]{@part = cupola}@RESOURCE_REQUEST[*]:HAS[#name[Xenon_Gas]]{@Name = XenonGas}}should work? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NathanKell Posted May 29, 2015 Share Posted May 29, 2015 Krakenfour: Nodes are nodes. There's nothing special about RESOURCE_REQUEST or RESOURCE_DEFINITION or PART or FOObarcurvestuff. If there's a { after it, it's a node; if there's a = after it, it's a value. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ev0 Posted May 29, 2015 Share Posted May 29, 2015 So I want to replace a value in one module, but only if two AND conditions are met in a different module. The example code below will make MM give an error on the load screen, but it actually works exactly how I want and I see the changes I made in the game, as intended.MMTEST is the main config file, @MMTEST contains the edits, and MMEXPECTED gives the actual results of the code.The error happens because one of the @dislikes edits in @MMTEST will give an empty value. However, MM seems to simply ignore the empty value and just keep the default value or the most recent edit, which is what I want. But I get an error message on the loading screen.Does anyone know how to get rid of the error (since it gives me the desired result)? Or can show me the correct way to write my code?// Test for replacing values given two AND conditons that may or may not be satisfied// Main config fileMMTEST{ ANIMAL { id = Dog // no "name" values fourLegs = True dislikes = Andy } ANIMAL { id = Bird fourLegs = False dislikes = Andy } ANIMAL { id = Cat fourLegs = True dislikes = Andy }}// Module Manager editing file// Want to change "dislike" value for Bird and Cat to the animal that comes before it, if fourLegs = True.// Gives error when both conditions are not met, because the edit will give an empty value (i.e. "dislike = ")// This happens at **@MMTEST{ @ANIMAL:HAS[#id[Bird]] { // # (search for), $~$ (copy value), /~/ (directory navigation) @dislikes = #$/ANIMAL:HAS[#id[Dog]fourLegs[True]]/id$ } @ANIMAL:HAS[#id[Cat]] { @dislikes = #$/ANIMAL:HAS[#id[Dog]fourLegs[True]]/id$ @dislikes = #$/ANIMAL:HAS[#id[Bird]fourLegs[True]]/id$ // ** }}// Expected outcomeMMEXPECTED{ MMTEST { ANIMAL { id = Dog // no "name" values fourLegs = True dislikes = Andy } ANIMAL { id = Bird fourLegs = False dislikes = Dog } ANIMAL { id = Cat fourLegs = True dislikes = Dog } }} Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
undercoveryankee Posted May 29, 2015 Share Posted May 29, 2015 So I want to replace a value in one module, but only if two AND conditions are met in a different module. The example code below will make MM give an error on the load screen, but it actually works exactly how I want and I see the changes I made in the game, as intended.MMTEST is the main config file, @MMTEST contains the edits, and MMEXPECTED gives the actual results of the code.The error happens because one of the @dislikes edits in @MMTEST will give an empty value. However, MM seems to simply ignore the empty value and just keep the default value or the most recent edit, which is what I want. But I get an error message on the loading screen.Does anyone know how to get rid of the error (since it gives me the desired result)? Or can show me the correct way to write my code?// Test for replacing values given two AND conditons that may or may not be satisfied// Main config fileMMTEST{ ANIMAL { id = Dog // no "name" values fourLegs = True dislikes = Andy } ANIMAL { id = Bird fourLegs = False dislikes = Andy } ANIMAL { id = Cat fourLegs = True dislikes = Andy }}// Module Manager editing file// Want to change "dislike" value for Bird and Cat to the animal that comes before it, if fourLegs = True.// Gives error when both conditions are not met, because the edit will give an empty value (i.e. "dislike = ")// This happens at **@MMTEST{ @ANIMAL:HAS[#id[Bird]] { // # (search for), $~$ (copy value), /~/ (directory navigation) @dislikes = #$/ANIMAL:HAS[#id[Dog]fourLegs[True]]/id$ } @ANIMAL:HAS[#id[Cat]] { @dislikes = #$/ANIMAL:HAS[#id[Dog]fourLegs[True]]/id$ @dislikes = #$/ANIMAL:HAS[#id[Bird]fourLegs[True]]/id$ // ** }}// Expected outcomeMMEXPECTED{ MMTEST { ANIMAL { id = Dog // no "name" values fourLegs = True dislikes = Andy } ANIMAL { id = Bird fourLegs = False dislikes = Dog } ANIMAL { id = Cat fourLegs = True dislikes = Dog } }}A variable lookup that hits an empty result set is reported as an error because your "apply this edit only if there's something in the result set" use case is literally the only pattern where you would want the behavior.I happen to recall that you can OR multiple groups of criteria together in one HAS block, so if you want to access "the first of Dog or Bird that has fourLegs = true", you can write that as one line:@dislikes = #$/ANIMAL:HAS[#id[Dog]fourLegs[True]|#id[bird]fourLegs[True]],0/id$ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ev0 Posted May 29, 2015 Share Posted May 29, 2015 (edited) A variable lookup that hits an empty result set is reported as an error because your "apply this edit only if there's something in the result set" use case is literally the only pattern where you would want the behavior.I happen to recall that you can OR multiple groups of criteria together in one HAS block, so if you want to access "the first of Dog or Bird that has fourLegs = true", you can write that as one line:@dislikes = #$/ANIMAL:HAS[#id[Dog]fourLegs[True]|#id[bird]fourLegs[True]],0/id$Didn't work:( It works if only the first AND or both ANDs are true (either results in the /id for the first AND), but I get an error if only the second AND is true and the value defaults, which is not desired behavior.Is there any way to writeMODULE:HAS[(#A AND #True) OR (#B AND #True) OR (#C AND #True) OR ...],0?Edit:​The following doesn't seem to work either. I get the same pattern of errors as above.@dislikes = #$/ANIMAL:HAS[#id[Dog]|#id[bird]fourLegs[True]],0/id$I was trying forMODULE:HAS[(#A OR #B OR #C OR ...) AND #True],0 Edited May 29, 2015 by ev0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NathanKell Posted May 29, 2015 Share Posted May 29, 2015 AFAIK the HAS block does not support or at all, only and. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
undercoveryankee Posted May 29, 2015 Share Posted May 29, 2015 AFAIK the HAS block does not support or at all, only and.Looking at the code, it looks like | for OR is allowed in HAS blocks at the top level (i.e. @PART:HAS[]) but not in sub-nodes or variable lookups. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NathanKell Posted May 30, 2015 Share Posted May 30, 2015 Ah, that's the distinction. Good catch, thanks for the info! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.